Privacy

This policy explains how and when Hachette.co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of Hachette.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site.

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information
You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information
You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you enter competitions, complete submission forms or to sign up to receive our emails. This information can be viewed by site administrators and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it’s held by Hachette. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of communicating with you.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate Hachettte staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Hachette who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Submission forms and competitions

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to appropriate staff member. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within Hachette or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other Hachette staff..

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Hachette in connection with
your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information Hachette has stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.
    Hachette may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer
Hachette NZ
PO Box 3255
Shortland St
Auckland 1140
Phone: +64 9 379 1480
Email: contact@hachette.co.nz

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner